GRCC hosts athletic banquet, celebrates each team with awards

GRCC hosts athletic banquet, celebrates each team with awards

By -
38
0
SHARE

The Grand Rapids Community College Athletic Department hosted the All Sports Banquet Monday to celebrate each of the sports teams that are a part of GRCC.

Some highlights of the event included volleyball Sophomore Outside Hitter Lauren Weber and basketball Sophomore Guard Jeff Drake-Todd taking home All-American accolades. Weber finished as an Honorable Mention and Drake-Todd finished as First Team.

Other highlights included four runners on the men’s cross country team and two runners on the women’s cross country team being recognized for their accolades of Scholar All-Americans. Sophomore Kirk Dickson and Freshmen Chris Santana, Kyle Lamos, Bruce Buurstra and Ryan Marshall were from the men’s team and Freshmen Jackie Jernigan and Jessica Quist were from the women’s team.

For a full list of awards, see below (courtesy of Billy Firn, interim athletic director):

Team Awards

Men’s Basketball

  1. Jeffrey Drake-Todd
    1. NJCAA Nationals All tournament team
    2. Region XII District 9 Tournament MVP
    3. Earned National Player of the Week
    4. All Region XII
    5. First Team All Conference
    6. Team MVP
  2. Arthur Pearson
    1. Region XII District 9 All tournament team
    2. Third team all conference
    3. Team Offensive MVP
  3. Maxwell Prendergast
    1. Region XII District 9 All tournament team
    2. MCCAA Honorable Mention All conference honors
    3. Team defensive MVP
  4. Bryce Elliot
    1. Raider Award

Volleyball

  1. Lauren Weiber
    1. NJCAA District E All Tournament Team
    2. All Region XII
    3. All MCCAA
    4. All MCCAA 1st team
  2. Rylee Storms
    1. NJCAA District E Tournament MVP
    2. NJCAA All Region XII
    3. All MCCAA Honors
    4. MCCAA First Team all-conference
    5. MCCAA All Freshman Team
    6. Team Award – Offensive MVP
  3. Emily Farwell
    1. MCCAA Second Team All Conference
  4. ToryAnna DeYoung
    1. Honorable Mention All Conference
  5. Kylee Frank
    1. Honorable Mention All-Conference
    2. Team Award – Raider Award
  6. Hannah Sterns
    1. Team Award – Most Improved Award
  7. Lauren Helsen
    1. Team Award – Coaches Award
  8. Lena Thompson
    1. Team Award – Raider Award

Women’s Basketball

  1. Makayla Beld
    1. MCCAA Third Team All Conference
    2. Team Award – Offensive MVP
  2. Allyzea Lloyd
    1. MCCAA Honorable Mention All Conference
    2. Team award – Team MVP
  3. Claire Flewelling
    1. MCCAA Honorable mention all conference
    2. Team Award – Defensive MVP
  4. Emily Pendred
    1. MCCAA Honorable mention all conference
    2. Team Award – Raider Award
  5. Kari Wilson
    1. Team Award – Most Improved Award

Cross Country

     Men’s Cross Country

  1. Chris Santana
    1. NJCAA All Region
    2. MCCAA Freshman of the Year
    3. All MCCAA
    4. All MCCAA Freshman Team
  2. Kirk Dickson
    1. NJCAA All Region
    2. All MCCAA
    3. Team award – Most Valuable Runner and Leadership Award
  3. Nate Edwards
    1. NJCAA All Region
    2. All MCCAA
    3. MCCAA All Freshman team
  4. Bruce Buurstra
    1. NJCAA All Region
  5. Ryan Marshall
    1. Team Award – Overcoming the Odds

Women’s Cross Country

  1. Jackie Jernigan
    1. All MCCAA
    2. MCCAA All Freshman Team
    3. Team Award – MVR and Leadership Award
  2. Jessica Quist
    1. Team Award – Overcoming the Odds

 Baseball

  1. Dalton Phillips
    1. Team MVP
  2. Austin Anderson
    1. Defensive MVP
  3. Alec Overbeek
    1. Offensive MVP
  4. Sam Traver
    1. Most Outstanding Pitcher
  5. Matt Milstead
    1. Raider Award
  6. Jackson Shaver
    1. Most Improved

Softball

  1. Maylynn Kapteyn
    1. Defensive MVP
  2. Arica Vasques
    1. Offensive MVP
  3. Casey Evens
    1. Most outstanding pitcher
  4. Alexis Malinn
    1. Most improved
  5. Alyssa Zamarripa
    1. Raider Award

All Americans

Honorable Mention All American Lauren Wieber – Volleyball

1st team All American Jeffrey Drake – Todd – Men’s basketball

Men’s Cross Country

  Scholar All America

  1. Kirk Dickson
  2. Chris Santan
  3. Kyle Lamos
  4. Bruce Buurstra
  5. Ryan Marshall

Cross Country Scholar All America Team

Team member- Nate Edwards, Brett Slayton, Taylor Marzinski

Women’s Cross Country

     Scholar All America

  1. Jessica Quist
  2. Jackie Jernigan

 

NO COMMENTS