Home Arts & Entertainment An Emmy Recap

An Emmy Recap

354
0
Colin Jost, left, and Michael Che, co-hosts for the 70th Emmy Awards, speak to the media before rolling out the gold carpet outside the Microsoft Theatre, Thursday, Sept. 13, 2018, in Los Angeles. The awards will be held on Monday. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

The Emmy’s is a time-honored tradition in Hollywood that celebrates the best that TV has to offer. Dating all the way back to January 25, 1949, this year brought us the 70th annual Emmy Awards hosted by Saturday Night Live’s Colin Jost and Michael Che. The night offered many laughs and huge milestones for Academy recognition – such as the Academy recognizing Rick & Morty as an actual television program, as the cartoon pair announced the winner of the best reality program. The famous Rick and Morty episode “Pickle Rick” won the creative team Outstanding Animated Program (This is truly a wonderful time to be alive).

I watched the award program a few blocks away from the actual ceremony in Los Angeles, California, and trust me when I say…you could feel the egos radiating from down the street.

2018 was a major year for TV comedies, as many shows that were nominated ditched the typical sitcom mindset to not only deliver constant laughs, but dive into strong character story arcs and complex episodes that challenged what the genre of comedy can accomplish. Some examples of these shows include HBO’s “Barry” and “Silicon Valley,” FX’s “Atlanta” and Netflix’s “Glow.” However, it was Amazon Studio’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” that swept the competition, as it won five different categories for its writing, directing and performances from the show’s stars Alex Borstein and Rachel Brosnahan.

Any lovers of comedy should note that not all the love went to the “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” this year, as Bill Hader’s dark comedy “Barry” still managed to snag a few Emmy’s. Hader’s performance won him “Best Actor in a Comedy Series” and Henry Winkler was awarded “Best Supporting Actor.”

Hader was not only recognized for his individual performance on the show, but also his direction.  Jason Bateman was also nominated for two Emmy’s for his performance in “Ozark,” and his direction for “Ozark’s” episode “The Toll.”

The drama categories of the night offered a much more diverse talent pool being awarded. “Game of Thrones” took home the award for “Outstanding Drama Series,” however many other TV programs brought home awards such as “The Crown”, “Westworld” and “Black Mirror.”

For those bummed out by the current political landscape, and turn to comedy programs to seek some escapism, you’d be happy to know that “Saturday Night Live” took home Best Reality Sketch Series and John Oliver’s “Last Week Tonight” brought home an award for Outstanding Reality Talk Series.

The Emmy’s would not be complete without a little romance, for Outstanding Directing of a Variety Special – Glenn Weiss took home the award for his work on the 2018 Oscar’s. However, he didn’t leave the stage without proposing to his girlfriend in front of the world. As we all watched Weiss get engaged, we all believed in true love again – before asking ourselves, “Did the Oscars really just win an Emmy? Can they do that?” The answer is, yes they can. This is the second year in a row The Oscars snagged this award, as Weiss took home the 2017 award for his work on the 89th Annual Oscars.

For a full list of winners of the night, you can read our list below.

Outstanding Reality Competition Series

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Winner
  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “American Ninja Warrior”
  • “Project Runway”
  • “The Voice”
  • “Top Chef”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Claire Foy, “The Crown” – Winner
  • Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Keri Russell, “The Americans”
  • Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”
  • Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Outstanding Reality Sketch Series

  • Saturday Night Live – Winner
  • “Tracey Ullman’s Show”
  • “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
  • “I Love You, America”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “Portlandia”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • “The Americans” (Episode: “START”), written by Joel Fields and Joe Weisberg – Winner
  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Mystery Man”), written by Peter Morgan
  • “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Dragon and the Wolf”), written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “June”), written by Bruce Miller
  • “Killing Eve” (Episode: “Nice Face”), written by Phoebe Waller-Bridge
  • “Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Nine: The Gate”), written by the Duffer Brothers

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • “Brian Tyree Henry”, Atlanta
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry” – Winner
  • Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
  • Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Ed Harris, “Westworld”
  • Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” – Winner
  • Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
  • Thandie Newton, “Westworld” – Winner
  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things”
  • Vanessa Kirby, “The Crown”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
  • Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones” – Winner
  • Matt Smith, “The Crown”
  • Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
  • David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
  • Joseph Fiennes, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • “The Crown” (Episode: “Paterfamilias”), directed by Stephen Daldry – Winner
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “After”), directed by Kari Skogland
  • “Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Nine: The Gate”), directed by the Duffer Brothers
  • “Ozark” (Episode: “The Toll”), directed by Jason Bateman
  • “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “Beyond the Wall”), directed by Alan Taylor
  • “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Dragon and the Wolf”), directed by Jeremy Podeswa
  • “Ozark” (Episode: “Tonight We Improvise”), directed by Daniel Sackheim

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

  • Dave Chappelle: “Equanimity”, directed by Stan Lathan
  • The Oscars, directed by Glenn Weiss –  Winner
  • Jerry Seinfeld: “Jerry Before Seinfeld”, directed by Michael Bonfiglio
  • “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life”, directed by Marcus Raboy
  • Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake, directed by Hamish Hamilton

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

  • “John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City”, written by John Mulaney – Winner
  • “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)”, written by Samantha Bee, Pat Cassels, Mike Drucker, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Miles Kahn and Nicole Silverberg
  • “Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”,  written by Steve Martin and Martin Short
  • “Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady”, written by Michelle Wolf
  • “Patton Oswalt: Annihilation”, written by Patton Oswalt

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
  • Darren Criss, The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Winner
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
  • Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower
  • John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • Jesse Plemons, “U.S.S. Callister” (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Directing in a Movie or Miniseries

  • Ryan Murphy – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (Episode: “The Man Who Would Be Vogue”) – Winner
  • Scott Frank – “Godless”
  • David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”
  • Craig Zisk – “The Looming Tower” (Episode: “9/11”)
  • Barry Levinson – “Paterno”
  • Edward Berger – “Patrick Melrose”
  • David Lynch – “Twin Peaks”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

  • Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
  • Laura Dern, “The Tale”
  • Michelle Dockery, “Godless”
  • Edie Falco, “Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders”
  • Regina King, “Seven Seconds” – Winner
  • Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Cult”

Outstanding Writing in a Movie or Miniseries

  • Black Mirror: USS Callister, written by William Bridges and Charlie Brooker – Winner
  • American Vandal (Episode: “Clean Up”), written by Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Episode: “House by the Lake”), written by Tom Rob Smith
  • Twin Peaks, written by Mark Frost and David Lynch
  • Godless, written by Scott Frank
  • Patrick Melrose, written by David Nicholls

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

  • Adina Porter, “American Horror Story: Cult”
  • Letitia Wright, “Black Museum” (Black Mirror)
  • Merritt Wever, “Godless” – Winner
  • Sara Bereilles, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”
  • Penélope Cruz, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Judith Light, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
  • Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
  • Bill Hader, “Barry” – Winner
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Winner
  • Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Issa Rae, “Insecure”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • “Atlanta” (Episode: “FUBU”), directed by Donald Glover
  • “Atlanta” (Episode: “Teddy Perkins”), directed by Hiro Murai
  • “Barry” (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), directed by Bill Hader
  • “The Big Bang Theory” (Episode: “The Bow Tie Asymmetry”), directed by Mark Cendrowski
  • “GLOW” (Episode: “Pilot”), directed by Jesse Peretz
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “Pilot”), directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino – Winner
  • “Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Initial Coin Offering”), directed by Mike Judge

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

    • “Atlanta” (Episode: “Alligator Man”), written by Donald Glover
    • “Barry” (Episode: “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”), written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader
    • “Barry” (Episode: “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”), written by Liz Sarnoff
    • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “Pilot”), written by Amy Sherman-Palladino – Winner

 

  • “Atlanta” (Episode: “Barbershop”), written by Stefani Robinson

 

  • “Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Fifty-One Percent”), written by Alec Berg

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Zazie Beetz, “Atlanta”
  • Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Roseanne”
  • Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – Winner
  • Megan Mullally, “Will & Grace”
  • Kate Mckinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

  • Brandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert”
  • Jeff Daniels, “Godless” – Winner
  • Finn Wittrock, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Ricky Martin, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Edgar Ramírez, “The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, “The Looming Tower”
  • John Leguizamo, “Waco”

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here